Memorial Park Middle School Athletics

Memorial Park Athletics 2017-2018

Girls’ Basketball City Champs 2017

Athletic Teams

Cross Country

2017 Meet Schedule

9/6: MPMS vs. Lakeside @ Lakeside

9/13: MPMS vs. Northwood @ MPMS

9/20: MPMS vs. Portage and Shawnee @ Portage

9/27: MPMS vs. Northwood and Blackhawk @ Blackhawk

10/04: MPMS vs. Kekionga and Towles @ MPMS

10/11: MPMS vs. Lane and Miami @ Lane

10/12: City Championship @ Wayne HS

2017 Boys City Champions and 2017 Girls City Runner Up

2017 Girls Cross Country Team

Boys 2017 Cross Country Team

Basketball

2017-2018 Game Schedule

11/28: Girls at Towles, Boys vs. Towles at MPMS

11/30: Girls vs. Lane at MPMs, Boys at Lane

12/05: Girls vs. Lakeside at MPMS, Boys at Lakeside

12/12: Girls at Jefferson, Boys vs. Jefferson at MPMS

12/14: Girls at Portage, Boys. vs. Portage at MPMS

12/19: Girls vs. Shawnee at MPMS, Boys at Shawnee

12/21: Girls vs. Northwood at MPMS, Boys at Northwood

1/10: Girls vs. Kekionga at South Side HS, Boys vs. Kekionga at South Side HS

1/16: Girls vs. Miami at MPMS, Boys vs. Miami at Miami

11/18: Girls vs. Blackhawk at Blackhawk, Boys vs. Blackhawk at MPMS

1/23: Tournament Round 1 Boys

1/25: Tournament Round 2 Boys

1/30: Semifinals Boys

2/07: Championship at South Side High School

1/26: Tournament Round 1 Girls

1/31: Tournament Round 2 Girls

2/02: Semifinals Girls

2/07: Championship at South Side High School 

*Reserve games start at 3:30 with varsity beginning at 4.

Swimming

Memorial Park is the only FWCS middle school with a school swim team. Practices for this team begin after Winter Break and are held at South Side Natatorium in the evenings. 

2018 Meet Schedule 

2/06: Girls vs. Norwell at Norwell

2/08: Girls vs. Norwell at Norwell

2/13: Boys and Girls vs. Bluffton at Bluffton

2/20: Boys and Girls vs. Maple Creek and Carroll at Carroll High School 

Soccer

2018 Game Schedule

3/26: Girls vs. Northwood at MPMS, Boys vs. Northwood at Northwood

3/28: Girls vs. Kekionga at MPMs, Boys. vs. Kekionga at Kekionga

4/11: Girls vs. Lane at MPMS, Boys vs. Lane at Lane

4/18: Girls vs. Shawnee at Shawnee, Boys vs. Shawnee at MPMS

4/23: Girls vs. Miami at MPMS, Boys vs. Miami at Miami

4/25: Girls vs. Lakeside at Lakeside, Boys vs. Lakeside at MPMS

5/02: Girls vs. Blackhawk at Blackhawk, Boys vs. Blackhawk at MPMS

5/07: Girls vs. Portage at Portage, Boys vs. Portage at MPMS

5/9: Girls vs. Towles at MPMS, Boys vs. Towles @ Towles

5/15: Tournament Round 1 Boys

5/17: Tournament Round 2 Boys

5/22: Semifinals Boys

5/24 Championship Boys

5/14: Tournament Round 1 Girls

5/16: Tournament Round 2 Girls

5/22: Semifinals Girls

5/24: Championship Girls 

*Games begin at 4pm

Intramurals

Memorial Park’s intramural sports include basketball, dodge ball, bowling, badminton, and golf. Games begin in November and are held after school in the gym unless otherwise noted by Mr. Helmke.

2017-2018 Schedule

11/7: Basketball

11/9: Basketball

11/14: Basketball

11/16: Basketball

11/21: Basketball

11/28: Basketball

12/14: Lazer Tag

1/16: Dodge Ball

1/18: Dodge Ball

1/23: Dodge Ball

1/25: Dodge Ball

1/30: Dodge Ball

2/13: Kickball

2/15: Kickball

2/20: Kickball

2/22: Kickball 

2/27: Kickball

3/13: Badminton

3/15: Badminton

3/20: Badminton

3/22: Badminton

4/17: Bowling

4/19: Bowling

5/8: Golf

5/10: Golf

Coaching Staff

Boys’ and Girls’ Cross Country Coach Gina Ryan: Gina.Ryan@fwcs.k12.in.us

Boys’ Basketball Coach Dave Meyer: David.Meyer@fwcs.k12.in.us

Girls’ Basketball Coach Kate Frisk: Katherine.Frisk@fwcs.k.12.in.us

Boys’ and Girls’ Swim Team Coach Amy Kohler: akohler@crossroad-fwch.org

Girls’ Soccer Coach Gina Ryan: Gina.Ryan@fwcs.k12.in.us

Boys’ Soccer Coach Mitch Palmer: palmeddie@gmail.com

Intramurals Coach Todd Helmke: Todd.Helmke@fwcs.k12.in.us

Athletic Director: Dan Smith Richard.Smith@fwcs.k12.in.us