Lakeside Middle School Athletics

Athletic Schedule 2017-2018

Lakeside Cross Country

(Coach:  Tony Biard)

(boys @3:30/girls @ 4:00)

9/6/17 vs. Memorial Park/Miami

9/13/17 at Jefferson

9/20/17 vs. Blackhawk

9/27/17 at Shawnee

10/4/17 vs. Northwood

10/18/17 City Meet at Wayne

 

 

Lakeside Football

(Coaches: S. Somers, K. Causey, J. Hyndman)

(game time is 3:45 p.m.)

9/7/17 vs. Towles

9/14/17 vs. Blackhawk

9/21/17 at Kekionga

9/28/17 at Shawnee

10/4/17 North Side Bowl at 5 p.m.

10/12/17 Quarter-Finals

10/19/17 Semi-Finals

10/25/17 City Finals

Lakeside Girls’ Volleyball

(Coach:  Matt Hatcher)

(JV @ 3:30 p.m./Varsity @ 4 p.m.)

9/7/17 at Towles

9/12/17 at Portage

9/14/17 at Blackhawk

9/21/17 vs. Kekionga

9/26/17 vs. Jefferson

9/28/17 vs. Shawnee

10/3/17 at Miami

10/4/17 North Side Bowl at 5 p.m.

10/10/17 vs. Lane

10/16/17 Round 1 playoffs

10/17/17 Round 2 playoffs

10/18/17 Semi-Finals

10/23/17 City Finals

Lakeside Boys’ Basketball

Coach Kenn Causey

November 28 at Jefferson

November 30 vs. Miami at Home

December 5 vs. Memorial Park at Home

December 7 vs. Towles at Home

December 12 vs. Lane at Home

December 14 at Blackhawk

December 21 vs. Portage at Home

January 10 - North Side Bowl vs. Northwood

January 16 vs. Kekionga

January 18 vs. Shawnee 

Tourney Dates:  1/23, 1/25, 1/30, & 2/1

 Lakeside Girls’ Basketball

Coach Jake Hyndman

Practice:  Monday through Thursday until 4:40 p.m.


11/28/17 vs. Jefferson at Home

11/30/17 at Miami

12/5/17 at Memorial Park

12/7/17 at Towles

12/12/17 at Lane

12/14/17 vs. Blackhawk at Home

12/21/17 at Portage

1/10/18 North Side Bowl vs. Northwood

1/16/18 vs. Kekionga at Home

1/18/18 vs. Shawnee at Home

Tourney Dates:  1/23, 1/25, 1/30, & 2/1

Lakeside Boys’ Soccer 


3/26/18 at Miami

3/28/18 at Portage

4/11/18 vs. Blackhawk at Home

4/16/18 vs. Towles at Home

4/18/18 vs. Kekionga at Home

4/23/18 vs. Lane at Home

4/25/18 at Memorial Park

4/30/18 - no game

5/2/18 at Shawnee

5/7/18 vs. Jefferson at Home

5/9/18 at Northwood

Tourney Dates:  5/15, 5/17, 5/22, 5/24

Lakeside Girls’ Soccer

3/26/18 vs. Miami at Home

3/28/18 vs. Portage at Home

4/11/18 at Blackhawk

4/16/18 at Towles

4/18/18 at Kekionga

4/23/18 at Lane

4/25/28 vs. Memorial Park at Home

4/30/18 no game

5/2/18 vs. Shawnee at Home

5/7/18 at Jefferson

5/9/18 vs. Northwood at Home

Tourney Dates:  5/14, 5/16, 5/22, and 5/24

Lakeside Track Boys’ and Girls’ Track

4/12/18 at Jefferson

4/17/18 at Towles

4/19/18 at Portage

4/24/18 vs. Lane at Home

4/26/18 vs. Miami at Home

5/1/18 at Northwood

5/3/18 1st makeup day

City Track Meet 5/7/18

Rain Date 5/8/18

Field Events begin at 3:30 p.m.