Blackhawk Middle School Clubs

Blackhawk after school clubs 2017-18

            Activity                         Sponsor                       When                               Where                              Purpose 

Academic Team L.A. and S.S.           Mrs. Congdon                       Tues. 2:20-3:10                          A104                    Compete in L. Arts and Social Studies

Academic Team Science                   Mrs. Henderson                    Thurs. 2:20-3:10                        A204                     Compete in Science

Academic Team Math                        Mrs. Knarr                            Wed. 2:20-3:10                          A216                     Academic competition

Art Club                                              Mr. Sarrazin                         Wed. 2:20-3:10                          D101                     Art projects

Beading/Jewelry                                Mrs. Reinhard                      Wed. 2:15-3:10                         A113                      Beading & Making Jewelry

Chess Club                                          Mr. Costello                         Thurs. 2:20-3:10                       A102                       Play and compete in chess

Coloring Club                                   Johnson & Hawkins                Wed. 2:15-3:10                         A107                      Relax and reduce stress

Drama Club 6th grade                     Wichern, Fabyanic, Brogan    Wed. 2:15-3:10                         C106                      Perform, write and produce plays

Drama Club 7th & 8th grade           Wichern, Fabyanic, Brogan                                                       C106                      Perform, write and produce plays

Fishing Club                                     Milledge and Skelton              Wednesdays                             More TBA                Rubic’s cube

Foreign Language Club                    Senora Ford, Murphy             Wed. 2:20-3:10                          A210                      Learn new languages and cultures

Future City                                        Balmoria                                Tues. and Thurs. 2:20-3:10       A206                      City Planning

Indoor Soccer                                   Balmoria                                Starts in January                       The Plex                  Indoor Soccer

Intramural Sports                            Harkenrider                           2:20-3:10                                    A207, upper gym   Dodgeball, basketball, flag football

Japanese Culture/Anime Club         Low                                        Tues. 2:20-3:10                          A117                      Learn about Japanese culture

Jazz Band                                         J. Godfrey                               Tues. some Thurs. 2:25-3:30    D105                       Learn, practice, compete in Jazz

Jogging Club                                    S. Godfrey                               Tues. and Thurs. 2:20-3:10       A214, outside         Jogging for health

Lacrosse                                           Barney                                    Wed. 2:20-3:10                           A103, outside        Learn and Play lacrosse

Maker Lab                                        Fabyanic                                 Thurs.  2:20-3:10                        Library                   Create, invent, make in the lab

Math Study Tables 7th grade          Harkenrider                            Tues. and/or Thurs. 2:20-3:10  A207                      Math help

Math Study Tables 7th/8th grade   Cravens                                   Tues. and Wed.                          A215                       Math help

Mine Craft                                         Mowrey, Brogan                     Tues. 2:25-3:10                         A 105                       Play and compete in Mine Craft

Natural Disasters Club                     Olson and Polly                       Listen to announcements         A116                        Relief Efforts

Newspaper Club                               Hoering                                   Thurs.                                         A211                        Learn journalism skills

Nintendo Club                                   Hoering                                   Thurs. 2:25-3:10                        A211                        Play Nintendo

Pep Club                                            Hower and S. Godfrey            Starts in November                                                   Make signs, learn cheers

Read a book, build a library             Olson and Polly                       Meets during 7th grade lunch   A116                       Share a love of reading

Robotics                                             Low                                         Thurs. 2:25-3:10                       Media Center          Robotics and Maker’s space

Spell Bowl                                          Henderson, and Mowrey        Wed. 2:20-3:10                          A204                      Compete in Spelling Contests

STEM Club                                          Larsen                                     Starts in January                        A212                      Science, Tech. Engineering, Math

Step Club                                           Mrs. Wilson                             Tuesdays 2:30-3:45                   Upper Gym             Dance and Exercise  

Young Hoosier Book Club                  Fabyanic                                 Tuesdays                                    Library                    Share a love of reading