Snider High School Extra Curricular Activities

SNIDER EXTRA CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES

All teacher emails are first name.last name @ fwcs.k12.in.us

 

ACTIVITY

CONTACT

INFORMATION

Academic Spell Bowl

Academic Super Bowl

 

Amy Fisher – Room A145

 

 

 Spell Bowl – Fall

Super Bowl - Spring

Animation Club

 Mark Matson – Room 139

 

Wed. 8:20 a.m.

Create and present animations

 

 ART Club

 Emily Smith

 

Room 194

 

Badminton Club

 

 

Scott Ecclestone

 

 

 

1st & 3rd Wed. of each month

East Gym

 

Baseball

 

Marc Skelton

 

Tryouts in March.

J.V. & Varsity teams

 

 

Bass Fishing Club

 

John Todor

 

John.Todor@fwcs.k12.in.us

 

 

Boys’ Basketball

 

Jeremy Rauch

 

 

Jeremy.Rauch@fwcs.k12.in.us

 

Bowling

 

Kevin Miller  466-5258

 

 

Wayne Recreation 3:30

Lake Avenue

 

 

Cheerleading

 

 

Ms. Heller

 

467-4670

 

Chess Club

 

 

  Donna Gaul

 

 

Room 234 at 4:15

 

Choirs

 

Margaret Buttermore

 

All levels

 

 

Color Guard

 

 

  Room A187

 

Auditions in April

 

 

Crochet Club

 

 

Jennifer McCoy, Jennifer Walker

 

Wed. 4:15   Room 285

 

Cross Country

 

 

Girls’ – Gwen Leininger

 

Boys’ – Jason Robertson

 

 

 

 

Dance

 

 

Mackenzie Schumann

 

348-6008

 

 

DECA

 

 

Eric Sherrill – Room B234

 

Business Mktg w/competitions

 

 

Environmental Engineering

 

Mark Herndon

Room A138

Thursdays  8:20

 

 

FCA – Fellowship of

Christian Athletes

 

 

David Mohr – room D192

 

Second and last Wed. of month

After school

 

Football

 

 

Kurt Tippmann

 

467-4670 Athletics

 

French Club

 

Elizabeth Whitesell

 

Wednesdays – B226

 

 

German Club

 

 

Joshua Kellenberger

 

Every Wed. – room B229

4:15-5:00

 

 

Girls’ Basketball

 

 

Greg Friend

 

Gregoryfriend@comcast.net

 

Girls’ Golf

 

Andrew Owen

 

 

Andrew.Owen@fwcs.k12.in.us

 

Gymnastics

 

 

Linnea Fulkerson

   Conditioning starts in October

Regular season starts in November

 

Japanese Culture Club – Otaku

 

 

Barry Menor

 

Twice monthly – 4:15

 

 

Jazz Band

 

 

Keven Klee

 

See Marching Band info

 

Jazz & Rock String Ensemble

 

Helen Hockemeyer

 

Helen.Hockemeyer@fwcs.k12.in.us

 

 

Lacrosse

 

Stefan McVey

 

Amy Hurst

 

 

Marching Band

 

 

Kevin Klee

 

467-4651

 

Marine Sciences Club

 

 

Mark Herndon

Jennifer Walker

 

Every other Wed.

Room 138

 

 

National Honor Society

 

 

Melanie Alpuche

3rd Monday – 8:30 a.m.

 

Open to Juniors and Seniors with an accumulative GPA of 3.67.

 

 

 

 

 

Physics Club

 

Joseph Wilhelm

 

Wednesdays – room A136

4:15-5:00

 

 

PROM

 

Clare McVey

Melanie Alpuche

 

 

Robotics Club

 

Joseph Wilhelm

 

 

A136, A140

Competing in ’14-’15 Y.B.O.T.

 

 

 

Science Club

 

 

Ms. Walker, Ms. Fisher,

Mr. Herndon

 

Field Trips. All areas of science explored. Room 145

 

 

Sign Language Club

 

 

 

1st & 3rd Wed.

of the month

 

Soccer – Girls’

 

Aaron Tulloch

atulloch@hotmail.com

 

 

602-3141

 

Soccer – Boys’

 

 

 Jon Rhinehart

 

Jon.Rhinehart@fwcs.k12.in.us

 

Softball

 

 

Melissa Fisher

 

fisherftwayne@aol.com

 

 

Spanish Club

 

 

 Cynthia Hunkler

 

Spanish Language & culture

 

Speech Team

 

Jon Rehwaldt

 

Wednesdays 2:45

 

 

Student Council

 

Lori Heiges

Cindy Kennell

Wed. meetings – media center

Students must complete an application

 

 

Swim & Dive Teams

 

Chris Knoblaugh

Christine Giant

 

Season is Oct. – Feb.

Open gym diving workouts 2x week June & July

 

 

Tennis

 

 

 

Chris Baut

 

 

602-3334

 

Theatre Performance

 & Set Construction

 

 

Karen Hines Benson

Karen.hines@fwcs.k12.in.us

 

Fall & Spring

 

Track – Girls’

 

Tasco Williams

 

 

Tasco.Williams@yahoo.com

 

Track – Boys’

 

 

Derrick Brinkley

 

1dantoineb@gmail.com

 

 

V.I.P. Group

 

LeeAnn Thompson

 

Very involved panthers

 

 

Volleyball

 

Dave McCracken

 

David.mccracken@fwcs.k12.in.us

 

 

Wrestling

 

David Mohr

 

 

David.mohr@fwcs.k12.in.us

 

For all athletic information call the athletic department at 467-4670 if you can’t reach the coach.