Blackhawk Middle School Clubs

Blackhawk after school clubs 2018-19

TENTATIVE

            Activity                         Sponsor                                   When                                     Where                              Purpose 

Academic Team L.A. and S.S.                                                                     Tues. 2:20-3:10                                 A104                             Compete in L.A. and S.S.

Academic Team (Science)                                                                         Thurs. 2:20-3:10                                 A204                             Compete in Science                                                                                                                                (starts in November)

Academic Team (Math)                   Mrs. Knarr                                         Wed. 2:20-3:10                                   A216                             Compete in Math                                                                                                                                    Starts October 3rd

Art Club                                           Mr. Sarrazin                                       Wed. 2:20-3:10                                   D101                             Art projects

Drama Club 6th grade                   Mrs. Wichern                                      Tuesday 2:15-3:10                               C106                             Perform, write and p                                                               Mrs. Fabyanic                                      (Starts early September)

Drama Club 7th & 8th grade         Mrs. Wichern                                     Tuesday 2:15-3:10                               C106                             Perform, write and produce                                          Mrs. Fabyanic                                    (Starts in November)  

Future City                                     Mr. Balmoria                                      Tues. and Thurs. 2:20-3:10                 A206                             City Planning

Indoor Soccer                                Mr. Balmoria                                      Starts in January                                 The Plex                         Indoor Soccer

Intramural Sports                          Mr. Harkenrider                                Wed.; 2:20-3:10                                    A207                             Dodgeball, Basketball, soccer,                                                                                                                                                                                                          flag football, etc.

Jazz Band                                       Mr. Godfrey                                      Tues. some Thurs. 2:25-3:30                D105                             Learn, practice, compete                                                                                                                   (Starts in October, runs through May)  

                                                                                          

Jogging Club                                 Mrs. Godfrey                                    Tues. and Thurs. 2:20-3:30                  A214, outside               To promote a healthy                                                                                                                         November and March                                              lifestyle                                     

Lacrosse (boys and girls)          Mr. Barney                                      Wed. 2:20-3:10                                     A103, outside                 Learn and Play lacrosse                                                                                                                     Starts in the Spring)

Maker Lab                                     Mrs. Fabyanic                                 Wed./Thurs.  2:20-3:10                        Library                          Create, invent, produce in                                                                                                                                                                                                                      the lab

Mine Craft                                     Mrs. Mowrey                                    Tues. 2:25-3:10                                    A 105                             Learn to play/compete                                                             Mrs. Brogan                                                                                                               

Newspaper Club                          TBD                                  

Robotics  Club                              Mrs. Low                                           Wednesday                                           A117                             Understand, build robotics                                                        Mr. Wiechart

Spell Bowl                                     Mrs. Henderson                                Wed. 2:20-3:10                                    A204                             Compete in Spelling Contests                                        Mrs. Mowery                                    Starts end of August

Talent Show                                   Mrs. Gerken                                              TBD                                                                D104                                    Demonstrate to the school body                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      personal talents