FWCS Celebrates 1,800 Years of Service by 72 Retirees - May 15, 2017

Record Number: 16519
Displayed from: May 15, 2017 , until: Jul 15, 2017

Fort Wayne Community Schools will say good-bye to 72 retirees with nearly 1,800 combined years of service at the annual retirement dinner Wednesday, May 17.

The district wishes the best to the teachers, bus drivers, classroom assistants, secretaries, administrators and others who dedicated many years to making the lives of children better. The years of service for this year's group of retirees range from 10 to 39, and each year made a difference to students. Some are leaving at the end of the school year, while others are already several months into their retirements.

The following are the retirees FWCS honors for the 2016-17 school year:

Name

Position

Years of Service

Ann Barnes-Smith

Special Education Director

39

Dale Doerffler

North Side Athletic Director

39

Nancy Wallace

Physical Education Teacher, Arlington Elementary

39

Sandra Blosser

Assistant, Whitney Young Early Childhood Center

38

Nancy Crouse

Language Arts Teacher, Lakeside Middle School

38

Martha Ringenberg

Teacher, Special Education

38

Gregg Taylor

English Teacher, Wayne High School

37

Mary Morel

Assistant, Snider High School

37

Judith Ankenbruck

Third-Grade Teacher, Lincoln Elementary

33

David Fry

Science Teacher, Snider High School

33

Linda Scherer

Special Education Assistant, Brentwood Elementary

33

Sarah Beutel

Language Arts/Social Studies Teacher, Memorial Park MS

32.5

Janis Parrett

Secretary, Human Resources

32.5

Robert Didomenico

Science Teacher, Lane Middle School

32

Charlene Townsend

Supervisor, Transportation

32

Alan Sorg

General Maintenance, Maintenance & Operations

31.5

Donald Norton

Science Teacher, Northrop High School

31

Cheryl Zellers

Assistant, Harrison Hill Elementary

31

Mary Stetler

Cafeteria Assistant, Nutrition Processing Center

31

Irene Abels

Registrar, Wayne High School

30.5

James Smith

Bus Driver

30.5

Barbara Smith

Clerk Special Education

30.5

Victoria Lomont

Social Studies Teacher, Memorial Park Middle School

30

Catherine Tapp

Special Education Teacher, Washington Center Elementary

29.5

Sara Gebhart

Student Interventionist, Holland Elementary

29

Rosalie Hernly

Secretary, New Tech Academy at Wayne High School

29

Debra Kennell-Gonzalez

French Teacher, North Side High School

28

Linda Franze

Assistant, Washington Center Elementary

28

Christine Franks

Secretary, South Side High School

27.5

Rose Crist

Secretary, Continuing Education

27

Vicki Fisher

Secretary, Ward Education Center

27

Loretta Dixie

Secretary, Glenwood Park Elementary

26.5

Joan Norton

Assistant, St. Joseph Central Elementary

26

Annette Leeuw

Art Teacher, Northrop High School

26

Jack Mossburg

Teacher, Ward Education Center

26

Karma Remster

Math Teacher, South Side High School

26

Cheryl Schneider

Building Coach, Price Elementary

26

Ann Mendez

Building Coach, Wayne High School

25.5

Lynne Peterman

Supervisor, Nutrition Services

25

Karen Clendenning

Special Education Teacher, Wayne High School

23

Elaine Nunez

Special Education Assistant, Weisser Park Elementary

23

Jacqueline Davis

Cafeteria Manager, Lane Middle School

22

Susan Stalter

Secretary, New Tech Academy at Wayne High School

22

Lydia Beer

Special Education Teacher, Shambaugh Elementary

21

Barbara Roberts

District Coach, Title I

21

Patricia Fridley

Teacher, Allen County Juvenile Center

20

Jacqueline Keating

Spanish Teacher, South Side High School

20

Rebecca Witcher

Special Education Assistant, Snider High School

20

Rita Whitman

Teacher, Ward Education Center

19

Maureen Houck

Secretary, Memorial Park Middle School

19

Bonnie Kahn

Secretary, Media Services

18.5

Amy Luther

Special Education Assistant, Northrop High School

17.5

Staci Love

Bus Driver

17.5

Debra Beyer

Assistant, Holland Elementary

17.5

Celeste Burns

Health Careers Teacher, FWCS Career Academy at Anthis

17

Janel Johnson

Third-Grade Teacher, Weisser Park Elementary

17

Louis Roy

Fire Science Teacher, FWCS Career Academy at Anthis

17

Sherry Burkett

Teacher, Allen County Juvenile Center

15.5

Patricia Derrick

Special Education Assistant, Portage Middle School

15.5

Robert Zollinger

Special Education Assistant, North Side High School

15.5

Sue Bulmahn

Assistant, Haley Elementary

15

David Yarde

Fourth-Grade Teacher, Northcrest Elementary

14.5

Carolyn Hilsen

Assistant, Franke Park Elementary

14

Nancy Kilduski

Occupational Therapist, Special Education

13.5

Richard Heller

Bus Driver

13.5

Victoria Verplanck

English Teacher, Snider High School

13

Nancy Sweet

Liaison Assistant, Community Programs

13

Nancy Leakey

Special Education Assistant, Fairfield Elementary

13

Robin Brennan-Perez

English Language Learners Teacher, South Side High School

12.5

John Koryl

Science Teacher, Wayne High School

11

Judith Fenton

Secretary, Helen P. Brown Natatorium

10

Robin Peterman

Principal, Kekionga Middle School

10


With nearly 30,000 students, Fort Wayne Community Schools is one of the largest school districts in Indiana. FWCS proudly allows families to choose any of its 50 schools through its successful school-choice program creating diversity in each school, including some with more than 75 languages spoken. FWCS offers seven magnet schools focusing on areas such as science and math, communication, fine arts or Montessori at the elementary and middle school level. In high school, students can choose from the prestigious International Baccalaureate program, Project Lead the Way or New Tech Academy as well as other rigorous academic and specialty training programs.