FWCS Says Good-Bye to 99 retirees - May 11, 2015

Record Number: 12828
Displayed from: May 11, 2015 , until: Jul 11, 2015

Fort Wayne Community Schools will say good-bye to 99 retirees with nearly 2,600 combined years of service at the annual retirement dinner Thursday, May 14.

The district wishes the best to the teachers, bus drivers, classroom assistants, custodians, administrators and others who dedicated many years to making the lives of children better. The years of service for this year’s group of retirees range from 10 to 46, and each year made a difference to students.

The following are the retirees FWCS honors this year:

Name Position Years of Service
Rita Turflinger Assistant Superintendent-Secondary 46
Patrick Riley P.E. Teacher, Lane Middle School 43.5
Catherine Dinger Assistant Financial Officer 43
Dorothy Dixon Third-grade Teacher, Haley Elementary 42.5
Phyllis Brubaker Kindergarten Teacher, Price Elementary 42
Carrie Moden English Teacher, Northrop High School 42
Jeffray Schneider Math Teacher, Blackhawk Middle School 41
William Blosser Teacher, Ward Education Center 40.5
Vinton Smith Transportation Supervisor 40
Christine Nagel Fifth-grade Teacher, St. Joseph Central Elementary 39.5
Deborah Williams Fourth-grade Teacher, Haley Elementary 39
Judith Platz Student Services Manager 38
Philip Didier Spanish Teacher, Wayne High School 37
Louise Swihart Science Teacher, Lakeside Middle School 37
Jessie Tarkington Secretary, Health Services 37
Andrea Herman Counselor, Northwood Middle School 36
Jamie Tomlinson Second-Grade Teacher, Holland Elementary 34.5 
Marcella Bordner Clerk, Media Services 34.5
Craig Taylor English Teacher, Wayne High School 34.5
Dennis Carrion Maintenance & Operations 33
Carol Anzalone LTV Programming Technician 33
Vicki Messman Transportation Coordinator 33
Donald Leitel Bus Driver 32
Tommie Williams Maintenance & Operations 31
Kevin Amstutz Spanish Teacher, Blackhawk Middle School 31
Ellen Farmer Secretary, Shambaugh Elementary  31
Sue Michell Special Education Assistant, Forest Park Elementary 30.5 
Elizabeth Stilwell First-grade Teacher, Shambaugh Elementary  30.5
Patricia Ramsey Cafeteria Manager, Jefferson Middle School  30 
Debra Bryant Fifth-grade Teacher, Forest Park Elementary 30
Katherine Senesac Clerk, Franke Park Elementary 30
Georgia Brennan School Assistant, Shambaugh Elementary  30
Loristene Lamb School Assistant, Croninger Elementary 29.5
Judy Land Transportation Manager 29.5
Jeffrey Halter Senior Network Technician, Technology  29
Angelia Love Math Teacher, Northrop High School  29
Rosemary Krull Hearing-impaired Interpreter, Lane Middle School  29 
Estelle Griggs Third-grade Teacher, Forest Park Elementary  28.5 
Janice Hunter Science Teacher, Lakeside Middle School 28.5
Michael Wiegmann Maintenance & Operations Specialist 28
Deborah Liddy School Assistant, Franke Park Elementary  28
Janice Bradley School Assistant, Waynedale Elementary 28
Denise Watkins Art Teacher, Price Elementary 27.5
Dolores Double School Assistant, Maplewood Elementary  26.5 
Kathy Cummins Third-grade Teacher, Brentwood Elementary  26.5 
Charlene Howard Cafeteria Cook, Lane Middle School 26
Kim Waldschmidt Art Teacher, Memorial Park Middle School  26 
Sheila McGarry English Teacher, North Side High School  25 
Gail Stoner Teacher, St. Joseph Central Elementary  25 
Elizabeth Eldridge School Assistant, Jefferson Middle School  24.5 
Michael Floyd English Teacher, South Side High School  24.5 
Barbara Young-Miller Resource Teacher, Croninger Elementary  24.5 
Sharron Roddel Clerk, Media Services  24 
Kathy Conely Social Studies Teacher, Miami Middle School  24 

Carol Brockmeyer

Assistant Payroll Supervisor 24
Kathryn Garrett Secretary, Psychological Services  23
Joan Runyan Kindergarten Teacher, St. Joseph Central Elementary 23 
Philip Wyss Counselor, Portage Middle School 23 
Susan Stephenson Budget Analyst 22.5
Renee Bodkin Special Education Assistant, Glenwood Park Elementary  22.5
Penny Keuneke Teacher, Washington Center Elementary  22.5
Robin Drenning Bus Assistant 22
Margo Altevogt Second-grade Teacher, Arlington Elementary  22 
Catherine Hubbard Secretary, Media Services  22
Philip Ottenweller Maintenance & Operations  22
Deborah Silva Bus Driver 21.5
Barbara Blank Science Teacher, Wayne High School  21.5
Sharon Huls Language Arts Teacher, Memorial Park Middle School  21.5 
Judy Delamarter Secretary, Northrop High School  21 
Linda Dechecko-Bradshaw Kindergarten Teacher, Haley Elementary 21
Carol Queen Teacher, Ward Education Center  21
Ted Rupel Student Interventionist, Forest Park Elementary  21
Betty Buchler School Assistant, Haley Elementary 20.5
Teresa McComb Student Interventionist, Holland Elementary  20 
Linda Nix School Assistant, Croninger Elementary 20
Susan Soden Reading Interventionist, St. Joseph Central Elementary 20
Dana Spaulding School Assistant, Forest Park Elementary  19.5 
Elise Chang Second-grade Teacher, Harris Elementary 19.5 
Charles Brineman Math Teacher, Northwood Middle School  18.5
Karen Yorio Transportation Supervisor  18
Mary Reser ELL Teacher, Washington Center Elementary  17.5
Cheryl A Leverton School Assistant, Towles Intermediate School 17.5 
Sandra Klingler Cafeteria Assistant, North Side High School  17 
Connie Glassley Fifth-grade Teacher, Croninger Elementary  17 
Robyn Shafer School Assistant, St. Joseph Central Elementary 17 
Crystal Bush Principal, Scott Academy  16
Jean Wyss Teacher, Ward Education Center 16
Paul LeClair Music Teacher, Adams Elementary  15.5
Judith Gerardot Early Childhood Education Instructor, Anthis Career Center 15 
Barbara Johnson Special Education Teacher  15 
Teresa Nagel Art Teacher, Kekionga Middle School 15 
Colleen Rines First-grade Teacher, Study Elementary  15 
Dawn Earley School Assistant, Bunche Montessori Early Childhood Center  14.5 
Joseph Danys Bus Driver  13 
Charles Buerke School Assistant, Glenwood Park Elementary  12
Rebecca Bradley FACS Teacher, Snider High School  11
Karen Malott Cafeteria Assistant, South Side High School 10.5 
Bonnie Webb School Assistant, Shambaugh Elementary 10.5 
Edward Richardson Bus Driver 10

With nearly 30,000 students, Fort Wayne Community Schools is one of the largest school districts in Indiana. FWCS proudly allows families to choose any of its 50 schools through its successful school-choice program creating diversity in each school, including some with more than 75 languages spoken. FWCS offers seven magnet schools focusing on areas such as science and math, communication, fine arts or Montessori at the elementary and middle school level. In high school, students can choose from the prestigious International Baccalaureate program, Project Lead the Way or New Tech Academy as well as other rigorous academic and specialty training programs.