FWCS Celebrates 2,586 Years of Service by 94 Retirees

Record Number: 18687
Displayed from: May 13, 2019 , until: Jul 13, 2019

Fort Wayne Community Schools will say good-bye to 94 retirees with more than 2,586 combined years of service at the annual retirement dinner Wednesday, May 15.

The District wishes the best to the teachers, bus drivers, classroom assistants, secretaries, administrators and others who dedicated many years to making the lives of children better. The years of service for this year’s group of retirees range from 10 to 60 and includes many veteran educators, who made a significant different in the lives of students over the decades. Some are leaving at the end of the school year, while others are already several months into their retirements.

The following are the retirees FWCS honors for the 2018-19 school year:

Name

Position

Years of Service

Elizabeth Armstrong

School Psychologist, Special Education

60

Bruce Hancock

Drama/Theater Teacher, Weisser Park Elementary

45

Mary Shifley

Hearing Impaired Facilitator, Special Education

42

Nancy Deininger

Bus Driver, Transportation

42

Betty McKee

Music Teacher, Northwood Middle School

40

Wanda Brown

Payroll Clerk, Business Office

40

Janet Piercy

Music Teacher, Arlington Elementary

39.5

Karen Taylor

Science Teacher, Shawnee Middle School

39

Mary Craig

Secretary, Irwin Elementary

39

Flora Woodfin

Art Teacher, Levan Scott Academy

38.5

Sheila Werling

Special Education Teacher, Indian Village Elementary

37

Ivory Morgan

Bus Driver, Transportation

36.5

Brenda Lehman

Special Education Teacher, Jefferson Middle School

36

Roger Turner

Fifth-Grade Teacher, Waynedale Elementary

36

David McKinnis

Physical Education Teacher, Wayne High School

35.5

Jeanne Nelson

Interventionist, Shambaugh Elementary

35

Tyrone Sanders

School Assistant, Northrop High School

34

Marsha Banicki-Graham

Special Education Teacher, Fairfield Elementary

34

Scott Ecclestone

Physical Education Teacher, Snider High School

34

Lisa Roberts-Blain

Math Teacher, Shawnee Middle School

34

Barbara Boggs

Coordinator, Professional Learning

34

Jeffrey King

Principal, Jefferson Middle School

34

Janet Cayot

Music Teacher, Brentwood Elementary

33.5

Lorrie Daniel

Second-Grade Teacher, Northcrest Elementary

33.5

Bradley Cooper

Second-Grade Teacher, Waynedale Elementary

33

Linda Manning

Fourth-Grade Teacher, Arlington Elementary

33

Laura Menzie

Third-Grade Teacher, Weisser Park Elementary

33

Melissa (Jill) Quick

Speech Language Pathologist, Special Education

33

Lisa York

Compliance Specialist, Special Education

33

Alta McNeal

Secretary, School Leadership Office

32.5

Elizabeth Dafforn

Kindergarten Teacher, Waynedale Elementary

32

Karen Hines

Drama/English Teacher, Snider High School

32

Kathleen Masri

Kindergarten Teacher, Lincoln Elementary

32

Linda Milner

Special Education Teacher, Memorial Park Middle School

32

Gregory Rahrer

Math Teacher, North Side High School

32

Julie Rupnow

Special Education Assistant, North Side High School

32

Judith Abram

Special Education Teacher, Miami Middle School

31.5

Rene Castleman

Social Studies/Science Teacher, Lakeside Middle School

31.5

LouEtta Allen

Teacher, Continuing Education

31

Gary Bullock

Teacher, Lane Middle School

31

Judy Ball

Secretary, Assessment

31

Mary Uslar

Kindergarten Teacher, Waynedale Elementary

30.5

Diane Broyles

Hearing Impaired Interpreter, Snider High School

30.5

Cheryl Junk

Secretary/Treasurer, Northwood Middle School

29.5

Leanne Drew

Building Coach, Shawnee Middle School

29

Suzi Kamp

Dental Instructor, FWCS Career Academy

28

Lora Ware

Bus Driver, Transportation

28

Karen Leff

Fifth-Grade Teacher, St. Joseph Central Elementary

27.5

Diane Arnold

Special Education Assistant, Portage Middle School

27.5

Mark Ankenbruck

Science Teacher, Portage Middle School

27.5

Julie Goodman

Language Arts Teacher, Jefferson Middle School

27.5

Nancy Noel

Kindergarten Teacher, Shambaugh Elementary

26.5

Amalia Quiroz-Kline

Spanish Teacher, Northrop High School

26

Patrice Byram

Bus Driver, Transportation

25.5

Cynthia Hunkler

Spanish Teacher, Snider High School

25.5

Nancy Wise

Instructional Assistant, Lindley Elementary

25

Caroline Yoder

Special Education Assistant, Haley Elementary

24.5

Robert Turnbull

Mechanical Maintenance, Maintenance & Operations

24

Kathryn Golm

ELL Teacher, Maplewood Elementary

24

Kathryn McComb

Special Education Teacher, Harris Elementary

23.5

Eileen Wilson

Special Education Assistant, Arlington Elementary

23

Jane Bowman

Second-Grade Teacher, St. Joseph Central Elementary

23

Marjorie Brown

Secretary, Nutrition Process Center

23

John Richardson

General Maintenance, Maintenance & Operations

22.5

Marlene Warnecke

Family & Consumer Science Teacher, North Side

22

Kenneth Block

Bus Driver, Transportation

21.5

Donna Satterthwaite

Fifth-Grade Teacher, Fairfield Elementary

21

Karen Pippenger

Clerk, Croninger Elementary

20

Leanne Drew

Building Coach, Shawnee Middle School

19

David Piepho

Social Studies Teacher, Northrop High School

19

Cindy Kennell

English Teacher, Snider High School

19

J. Mark Mugg

Science Teacher, North Side High School

18.5

Mary Pat Nichols

Student Interventionist, Indian Village Elementary

18.5

Jackie Morgan

Bus Driver, Transportation

18

Carol Pion

Special Education Assistant, Northrop High School

18

Lisa Kelley

Building Coach, Portage Middle School

18

Nancy Lewis

Audiologist, Special Education

18

Catherine Minor

Kindergarten Teacher, Bloomingdale Elementary

17.5

Ruby Moore

Special Education Assistant, Miami Middle School

17

Colleen Obergfell

Supervisor, Helen P. Brown Natatorium

17

Kathleen Taylor

Secretary, Continuing Education

16

Shirley McMillian

Bus Driver, Transportation

16

Rebecca Brase

Art Teacher, Northrop High School

16

Marilyn Nolan

Case Manager, Brentwood Elementary

16

Robert Weinley

Bus Driver, Transportation

16

Kay Oetting

Special Education Assistant, Wayne High School

16

Cheryl Pruitt

Special Education Teacher, Towles Intermediate School

16

Gary Gerber

Fifth-Grade Teacher, Arlington Elementary

15

Judith Harshman

Fourth-Grade Teacher, Price Elementary

15

Sylvia Shreeve

Cafeteria Assistant, Wayne High School

13

Danny Shepler

Bus Driver, Transportation

13

Deborah Miller

Bus Driver, Transportation

12

Federa Smith

Principal, Adams Elementary

12

Daniel Ertel

Bus Driver, Transportation

10

With nearly 30,000 students, Fort Wayne Community Schools is one of the largest school districts in Indiana. FWCS proudly allows families to choose any of its 50 schools through its successful school-choice program creating diversity in each school, including some with more than 75 languages spoken. FWCS offers seven magnet schools focusing on areas such as science and math, communication, fine arts or Montessori at the elementary and middle school level. In high school, students can choose from the prestigious International Baccalaureate program, Project Lead the Way or New Tech Academy as well as other rigorous academic and specialty training programs.